Schedule

Register for the free conference: https://www.thestoryoftexas.com/visit/calendar/canales-investigation-conference-20190131   

Help us Promote the Conference on Social Media Using #1919Canales

Opening Plenary, Thursday, January 30, 2019

“Violence, the Mexican American Community, and the 1919 Canales Investigation of the Texas Rangers”

Monica Muñoz Martínez, Trinidad Gonzáles, Benjamin Johnson

(Full Schedule with Day/Time/Moderator Information can be found at the end of this page)

 Speaker                                               Presentation Title

Gabriela González        “Hermanos En La Lucha (Siblings in the Struggle): The Human Rights Journalism of Jovita and Eduardo Idar”

Walter L. Buenger         “Texas in Four Parts: The Bordered World of 1919”

Kirby Warnock               “A Parallel Universe”

Cynthia E. Orozco         “J.T. Canales, LULAC Founder and Civil Rights Activist, 1920-1976”

Richard Ribb                   “José Tomás Canales and the Paradox of Power”

Gema Santamaria         “Representation, Refusal and Remembrance: Extralegal Violence in Mexico and the United States”

Katherine Hite               “Reckoning with the Past Toward the Here and Now”

Jonathan Xavier Inda   “Trauma on the Body: The Border Killing of Anastasio Hernández Rojas”

William Carrigan   “The “Hora de Sangre” in Comparative Perspective”

Carlos K. Blanton & Philis Barragán Goetz “The World of Education Among Mexican Immigrants and Mexican Americans in J. T. Canales’ South Texas”

Kidada E. Williams     “(En)Countering Denial: Witnessing Histories on State and Racist Violence”

James Sandos              “‘Recovering’ the 1919 Canales Investigation into the Texas Ranger Force in 1975 & its Consequences”

Family Descendants of Victims of 1910-1920 Violence, “The Weight of History: Family Preservation and Commemoration Efforts in Texas”

Andrew Graybill        “Anglos, Mexicans, and Rangers in Texas, 1850-1900”

Christopher Carmona    “Resilience in a Time of Terror: Writing El Rinche and the Telling of the Unrecorded History of La Matanza, 1910-1920”

Beth Lew Williams  “The Violence of Chinese Exclusion”


Full Conference Program Schedule

*Moderators commentary and audience questions will take part in the last 15 minutes of each panel.

Day 1  Thursday, Jan. 31, 2019

8:00-8:30 (Coffee, Breakfast Items)

8:30-8:45 Welcome/Opening Remarks:

Special Feature preceding the Opening Plenary:

9:00-9:15 Opening Act of Remembrance: “Readings from the 1919 Canales Hearings” by Donna Independent School District High School Students; moderated by Educator Juan Carmona

9:25-10:15 Opening Plenary:  “Violence, the Mexican American Community, and the 1919 Canales Investigation of the Texas Rangers” 

Drs. Benjamin Johnson, Monica Muñoz Martínez, Trinidad Gonzales

Moderator: Dr. C.J. Alvarez

10:15-10:30 Break

10:30-11:30 Panel 1: Mexican Americans, Race Relations, and José Tomás ‘J.T.’ Canales

Dr. Walter Buenger, “Texas in Four Parts: The Bordered World of 1919” & Dr. Cynthia Orozco,   “J.T. Canales, LULAC Founder and Civil Rights Activist, 1920-1976”

Moderator: Dr. Emilio Zamora

11:30-1:00 Lunch Break (On your own)

1:15-2:15 Panel 2: Violence, the 1910 Mexican Revolution, and the Canales Hearings

Dr. Richard Ribb, “José Tomás Canales and the Paradox of Power” & Dr. James Sandos, “’Recovering’ the 1919 Canales Investigation into the Texas Ranger Force in 1975 & its Consequences””

Moderator: Dr. Paul Hart

2:15-2:30 Break

2:30-3:30 Panel 3: State Making and Violence in the Borderlands and Beyond

Dr. Gema Santamaria, “Lynching and Violence in Mexico” & Dr. Katherine Hite,

“Reckoning with the Past Toward the Here and Now”

Moderator: Dr. Benjamin Johnson

3:30-3:45 Break

3:45-4:45 Panel 4: Testimonials, Public History, and Activism

Dr. Gabriela González, “Hermanos En La Lucha (Siblings in the Struggle): The Human Rights Journalism of Jovita and Eduardo Idar” & Mr. Kirby Warnock, “A Parallel Universe”

Moderator: Dr. Sarah Zenaida Gould

4:45-5:00 pm Break

5:00-6:00  Panel 5: “The Weight of History: Family Preservation and Commemoration Efforts in Texas”

Family Descendants speaking:

  • Norma Longoria Rodriguez
  • Melba Coody
  • Arlinda Valencia
  • Elsie Albarado
  • Daniel Blue Tyx, Freelance writer, Rio Grande Valley

Moderator: Dr. Monica Muñoz Martínez

Day 2 Friday, Feb. 1, 2019

8:00-8:30 Coffee and Breakfast

8:30-9:30 Panel 6: Mob Violence, State Violence and/in Defending the Frontier

Dr. Andrew Graybill, “Anglos, Mexicans, and Rangers in Texas, 1850-1900” & Dr. William Carrigan “The La Hora de Sangre in Comparative Perspective”

Moderator: Dr. Omar Valerio-Jiménez

9:30-9:45 Break

9:45-10:45 Panel 7: Literary Production as Cultural Resistance, Legacies of Violence & Memory

Dr. Christopher Carmona, “Resilience in a Time of Terror: Writing El Rinche and the Telling of the Unrecorded History of La Matanza, 1910-1920” & Dr. Beth Lew Williams, “The Violence of Chinese Exclusion”

Moderator: Dr. George Diaz

10:45-11:00 Break

11:00-12:00 Panel 8: Gender, Violence, and Legacies of Institutional Violence

Dr. Jonathan Inda, “The Killing of Anastasio Hernández Rojas” & Dr. Kidada Williams, “African American Lynching and Trauma”

Moderator: Dr. Nancy Plankey-Videla

12:00-1:30  Lunch Break (On your own)

1:45-2:45  Panel 9: Legacies of Mexican American Resistance through Cultural Production and Education

Dr. Carlos Blanton & Dr. Phillis Barragan-Goetz, “The World of Education Among Mexican Immigrants and Mexican Americans in J. T. Canales’ South Texas”

Moderator: Dr. Angela Valenzuela

2:45-3:00 Break

3:00-3:45 Closing Session: Testimonials from the Canales Investigation, Reading by the Donna H.S. Students & Juan Carmona

Moderator: Juan Carmona

3:45-4:00 Closing Remarks